Wired.Com - Info wired.com

wired.com receives about 511,000 unique visitors and 746,060 (1.46 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $5,946.95/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $3,592,069.20. According to Alexa Traffic Rank wired.com is ranked number 1,002 in the world and 0.1022% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 151.101.193.63.

About - wired.com

Award-winning site about web technology and culture.
Get in-depth coverage of current and future trends in technology, and how they are shaping business, entertainment, communications, science, politics, and culture at WIRED.
How did wired.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is wired.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
511,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
15,330,000
Daily Pageviews:
746,060 (1.46 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,002 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1022% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 55.5%56.5%361
United Kingdom 5.3%5.0%657
Canada 4.1%3.9%524
India 3.5%3.1%2182
Japan 2.5%2.7%2967
China 2.2%2.8%4562
Germany 2.1%2.1%2114
Australia 2.0%1.9%726
France 1.9%1.9%1771
Spain 1.2%1.2%2034
Italy 1.2%1.2%2186
Netherlands 0.9%0.9%994
Brazil 0.9%1.2%2638
Belgium 0.7%0.7%884
Poland 0.7%0.7%2123
Korea, Republic of 0.7%0.7%2466
Norway 0.7%0.6%681
Singapore 0.6%0.6%944
Ireland 0.6%0.5%612
South Africa 0.6%0.5%1364
Mexico 0.6%0.5%2758
Sweden 0.6%0.6%1088
Switzerland 0.5%0.5%881

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
wired.com
99.13%98.71%1.45
media.wired.com
0.73%0.55%1.1
subscribe.wired.com
0.28%0.25%1.3
assets.wired.com
0.17%0.13%1.1
insights.wired.com
0.14%0.10%1.1
accounts.wired.com
0.12%0.08%1.0
subscriptions.wired.com
0.11%0.15%1.9
OTHER
0%0.03%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush wired.com
Domain:
  wired.com
Rank:
  265
Organic Keywords:
  4,465,468
Organic Traffic:
  9,157,177
Organic Cost:
  $9,181,905.00
Adwords Keywords:
  236
Adwords Traffic:
  2,227
Adwords Cost:
  $2,549.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  96
Page Authority:
  83
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
72,462
Total Backlinks:
  14,426,903
Follow Links:
  8,811,704
Nofollow Links:
  5,615,199
Referring Domains:
  155,248
Referring IPs:
  135,542

How socially engaged is wired.com?

Facebook:
  120,213
Google +:
  8,327
Linkedin:
  25,110
Stumbles:
  163,172
Buffer:
  34,020
Pins:
  20

How much wired.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$5,946.95
Monthly Revenue:
$178,408.50
Yearly Revenue:
$2,170,636.75
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 421,524$4,834.88
United Kingdom 37,303$232.40
Canada 29,096$203.97
Australia 14,175$106.74
Germany 15,667$75.67
France 14,175$66.62
China 20,890$64.55
Japan 20,144$64.46
India 23,128$37.00
Netherlands 6,715$34.18
Italy 8,953$31.24
Belgium 5,222$25.75
Sweden 4,476$23.81
Norway 4,476$23.72
Switzerland 3,730$22.64
Ireland 3,730$18.50
South Africa 3,730$16.45
Brazil 8,953$15.85
Singapore 4,476$13.38
Korea, Republic of 5,222$12.12
Spain 8,953$9.94
Poland 5,222$9.45
Mexico 3,730$3.62

How much money do wired.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,077.66
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$32,329.68
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$393,344.44
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
121,294
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
3,638,833
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
44,272,469
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 75,874$870.28
Canada 7,274$50.99
United Kingdom 5,968$37.18
Germany 4,544$21.95
Australia 2,835$21.35
India 6,476$10.36
China 2,716$8.39
France 1,559$7.33
Ireland 1,455$7.22
Sweden 1,253$6.67
Netherlands 1,141$5.81
Italy 1,522$5.31
Norway 895$4.74
Switzerland 671$4.08
Singapore 1,298$3.88
Poland 1,723$3.12
Belgium 627$3.09
Japan 604$1.93
Spain 1,701$1.89
Brazil 537$0.95
Korea, Republic of 209$0.48
South Africa 75$0.33
Mexico 336$0.33

How much is wired.com worth?

Website Value:
$3,592,069.20

Where is wired.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
151.101.193.63
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 151.101.193.63

How fast does wired.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1790 ms) 48 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://wired.com/
http://www.wired.com/
https://www.wired.com/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://assets.adobedtm.com/6372cf21ef88ee60bc2977a4898dcb5c7945a212/s-code-contents-1d2f0117dbee572952fd00b4a72ee3b28248ee3a.js (expiration not specified)
https://assets.adobedtm.com/6372cf21ef88ee60bc2977a4898dcb5c7945a212/s-code-contents-4db97ef176d632a0c5cd3a7d6c33be3c1957ff0c.js (expiration not specified)
https://assets.adobedtm.com/6372cf21ef88ee60bc2977a4898dcb5c7945a212/satelliteLib-5e0259aff0b35c55ae1387e43a61e5902ea0cdb6.js (expiration not specified)
https://assets.adobedtm.com/6372cf21ef88ee60bc2977a4898dcb5c7945a212/satelliteLib-f6ce2f96a2667d456566d0***cf599296f21c0f0f.js (expiration not specified)
https://assets.adobedtm.com/6372cf21ef88ee60bc2977a4898dcb5c7945a212/scripts/satellite-560d60886364314d08000681.js (expiration not specified)
https://assets.adobedtm.com/6372cf21ef88ee60bc2977a4898dcb5c7945a212/scripts/satellite-560d643f616134001400002f.js (expiration not specified)
https://assets.adobedtm.com/6372cf21ef88ee60bc2977a4898dcb5c7945a212/scripts/satellite-560d66776161340017000033.js (expiration not specified)
https://assets.adobedtm.com/6372cf21ef88ee60bc2977a4898dcb5c7945a212/scripts/satellite-57bb707364746d78b8003e3a.js (expiration not specified)
https://load.s3.amazonaws.com/pixel.gif (expiration not specified)
https://www.wired.com/cns/services.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://segment-data.zqtk.net/conde-nast?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.wired.com%2F (5.5 minutes)
https://js-sec.indexww.com/ht/htw-condenast.js (6.2 minutes)
https://use.typekit.net/joo1eie.js (10 minutes)
https://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://native.sharethrough.com/assets/sfp.js (60 minutes)
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_companion_ad.js (60 minutes)
https://plugin.mediavoice.com/plugin.js (72.2 minutes)
https://z.moatads.com/condenastjsvideocontent160527792519/moatvideo.js (6.6 hours)

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.wired.com/wp-content/themes/Phoenix/assets/css/style.css?ver=1492554346

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 21.8KiB (65% reduction).

Compressing https://d8rk54i4mohrb.cloudfront.net/container.html?pid=570bdf93736b799ad500d6a3&ignore_errors=true&reach_tracking=false&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.wired.com%2Fvideo%2Fnasa-is-sending-cassini-out-with-a-***-fit-for-scientific-royalty-2017-04-20%2Fiframe&title=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.wired.com%2Fvideo%2Fnasa-is-sending-cassini-out-with-a-***-fit-for-scientific-royalty-2017-04-20%2Fiframe&referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.wired.com%2F&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.wired.com%2F&page_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.wired.com%2Fvideo%2Fnasa-is-sending-cassini-out-with-a-***-fit-for-scientific-royalty-2017-04-20%2Fiframe%3FvideoId%3D58f80599fd2e617597000026%26playerId%3D5758168dba4aa1088c000000%26autoplay%3Dtrue%26muted%3D1&cache_buster=1492708***3487 could save 11.7KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing https://d8rk54i4mohrb.cloudfront.net/js/reach.js could save 8.9KiB (60% reduction).
Compressing https://pippio.com/api/sync?pid=1607 could save 720B (67% reduction).
Compressing https://segment-data.zqtk.net/conde-nast?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.wired.com%2F could save 533B (65% reduction).

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 20.6KiB (12% reduction).

Compressing https://assets.wired.com/photos/w_998,h_562/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/BerkeleyProtest_HP-668944060-600x338-e1492638618266.jpg could save 18.8KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing https://dnkzzz1hlto79.cloudfront.net/assets/brands/wired-3ab44ec118fd19029e81b7b879b501b1.png could save 1KiB (51% reduction).
Compressing https://dwgyu36up6iuz.cloudfront.net/heru80fdn/image/upload/c_fill,d_placeholder_thescene.jpg,fl_progressive,g_center,h_96,q_80,w_176/v1491863019/wired_flight-lab-nasa-s-x-planes.jpg could save 793B (21% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <button class="cursor-pointer…ft top nav-tog">Visually Open Nav.</button> and 5 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.wi…gory/business/" class="clearfix">Business</a> and 54 others are close to other tap targets .

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 6.5KiB (40% reduction).

Minifying https://d8rk54i4mohrb.cloudfront.net/container.html?pid=570bdf93736b799ad500d6a3&ignore_errors=true&reach_tracking=false&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.wired.com%2Fvideo%2Fnasa-is-sending-cassini-out-with-a-***-fit-for-scientific-royalty-2017-04-20%2Fiframe&title=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.wired.com%2Fvideo%2Fnasa-is-sending-cassini-out-with-a-***-fit-for-scientific-royalty-2017-04-20%2Fiframe&referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.wired.com%2F&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.wired.com%2F&page_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.wired.com%2Fvideo%2Fnasa-is-sending-cassini-out-with-a-***-fit-for-scientific-royalty-2017-04-20%2Fiframe%3FvideoId%3D58f80599fd2e617597000026%26playerId%3D5758168dba4aa1088c000000%26autoplay%3Dtrue%26muted%3D1&cache_buster=1492708***3487 could save 6.5KiB (40% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.1KiB (13% reduction).

Minifying https://assets.adobedtm.com/6372cf21ef88ee60bc2977a4898dcb5c7945a212/s-code-contents-1d2f0117dbee572952fd00b4a72ee3b28248ee3a.js could save 3.1KiB (13% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.8KiB (17% reduction).

Minifying https://d2c8v52ll5s99u.cloudfront.net/player/player-style-19db90f5bc650942854d.css could save 1.8KiB (17% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Magazines and E-zines/Magazines
Genres/Cyberpunk
Multimedia/News and Media

What sites are related to wired.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: Varnish
Retry-After: 0
Location: https://www.wired.com/
Content-Length: 0
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Fri, 11 Aug 2017 05:40:01 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-ord1730-ORD
X-Cache: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 0
X-Timer: S1502430001.278254,VS0,VE0
Content-Security-Policy: default-src https: data: 'unsafe-inline' 'unsafe-eval'; child-src https: data: blob:; connect-src https: data: blob:; font-src https: data:; img-src https: blob: data:; media-src blob: data: https:; object-src https:; script-src https: data: blob: 'unsafe-inline' 'unsafe-eval'; style-src https: 'unsafe-inline'; block-all-mixed-content; upgrade-insecure-requests; report-uri https://capture.condenastdigital.com/csp/wired
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000; preload
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Access-Control-Allow-Origin: *
cache-control: no-cache
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Via: 1.1 varnish
Fastly-Debug-State: HIT-CLUSTER
Fastly-Debug-Digest: c245efbf14778c681ce317da114c1a762199e1326323d07b531d765e97fc8***5
Content-Security-Policy: default-src https: data: 'unsafe-inline' 'unsafe-eval'; child-src https: data: blob:; connect-src https: data: blob:; font-src https: data:; img-src https: blob: data:; media-src blob: data: https:; object-src https:; script-src https: data: blob: 'unsafe-inline' 'unsafe-eval'; style-src https: 'unsafe-inline'; block-all-mixed-content; upgrade-insecure-requests; report-uri https://capture.condenastdigital.com/csp/wired
Content-Length: 379554
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Fri, 11 Aug 2017 05:40:01 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 157
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-jfk8142-JFK, cache-ord1726-ORD
X-Cache: HIT, HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 1, 1
X-Timer: S1502430001.346161,VS0,VE1
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000; preload

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
24 years 7 months 17 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: wired.com
Registry Domain ID: 545031_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: www.cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2016-12-04T18:18:04Z
Creation Date: 1992-11-20T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-11-19T05:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: Conde Nast Publications Inc.
Registrant Street: One World Trade Center
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10007
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2122862860
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.2122862860
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Advance Magazine Group
Admin Street: One World Trade Center
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10007
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2122862860
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.2122862860
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: Advance Magazine Group Technical Services
Tech Street: 801 Pencader Dr
Tech City: Newark
Tech State/Province: DE
Tech Postal Code: 19702
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.3028304630
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.3028304630
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns-276.awsdns-34.com
Name Server: ns-1162.awsdns-17.org
Name Server: ns-528.awsdns-02.net
Name Server: ns-1973.awsdns-54.co.uk
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-12-04T18:18:04Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following terms of use: you agree that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at http://www.cscglobal.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: WIRED.COM
Registry Domain ID: 545031_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: http://www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Updated Date: 2016-02-05T17:10:04Z
Creation Date: 1992-11-20T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2017-11-19T05:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: 8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS-1162.AWSDNS-17.ORG
Name Server: NS-1973.AWSDNS-54.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-276.AWSDNS-34.COM
Name Server: NS-528.AWSDNS-02.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-08-11T05:40:06Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 7 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
wired.com widget